Look Who’s Finally Back!

My freaking muse! lol

I think I’m starting to feel like myself again, guys. I wrote over 600 words in one sitting today and I’m still going. And it’s nice, clean, smooth writing. It just flows. God damn it, this is the shit! Hello, inspiration… Good to see you again… Where the fuck were you these past two years? -.-

I want to stop and write a lengthy post on the tools I’ve been using to write Shadows Rise. I have to say, I don’t think this thing would have lifted off the ground if I hadn’t met some really awesome people with some really awesome ideas these past few months. I owe them all my thanks. But right now. I just want to show you guys something. This is the outline of episode one. It was screenshot while I was in the process of adding actual writing into the app I’m using, so pay no mind to the word counts. I just want you to have a little bit of a glimpse of the plot in episode one.

Outline

Outline02

I am… Ha… Extremely nervous and all too excited with how close to release this is getting. Hopefully by the end of the year. I mean, a lot sooner if I can keep up my current pace, but… I want to be cautious with making any predictions here. Shit keeps happening and I doubt it’ll stop now. :/

Still, guys, shit’s real. It’s happening. YEEEEEEE. ^_^

I better get back to my writing now before I lose my steam, but… I’ll be back tomorrow to make that lengthy post about the writing app I’m using. It’s really good. o.o

B.B

Advertisements

Overworked

Hey, guys!

I’m almost back. I’m borrowing my brother’s laptop while my new charger doesn’t come and reviews will continue to be on hold because I don’t have a lot of the material I was reviewing here. Only on my still dead computer. -.-

I hope it’ll be working fine when I finally manage to power it again. I mean, with my luck… *sigh*

In the meantime… It’s good that I have this computer because… Work keeps piling up on me. It’s cool that people think I’m worth hiring and want me to do things for them, but holy crap, man! I just want to sit down and write I am so far behind on EVERYTHING I set out to accomplish this year!

*siiiigh*

There are worse reasons to be behind in writing, and I would know, so I definitely shouldn’t complain. I’m just… Feeling the strain. 😛

And I miss my computer. Adjusting to someone else’s keyboard is a fucking chore.

Hopefully next week I’ll have it back and then I can actually get on with actual reviews and other content. If real life doesn’t get to me first. -.-

Later guys.

B.B

Lefty Problems

The only thing that honestly annoys me about being left handed is constantly running my hand over the page while writing. There is no avoiding an ink stain all over the side of my hand. That’s definitely not something I missed from the days I wrote everything by hand, that’s for sure.

image

Also… The insane amount of ideas I’ve had just because I have no way to put them into practice right now. Ugh. 😛

BB

On My Stupid Phone

Hey, guys!

So… My laptop charger is dead. Not ideal. At all.

I’m posting this from the WP app (actually pretty neat tbh), but my phone isn’t good for much overall, typing on it is fucking annoying and, worse of all, I have no access to my writing, my notes, or anything that might allow me to do actual work.

I’m also cut off from Doom and Wifey since neither Skype or Discord will work on this piece of shit phone (if either of you read this… Say hi… I’m horribly bored).

So, yeah, that’s my situation. I don’t think I have the patience to keep making posts like this, but I wanted to let you guys know.

Later, guys!

BB

Disney Revisited Part 03 – Dumbo (1941)

Movie Title: Dumbo

Release Date: October 23, 1941

Based On: Dumbo by Helen Aberson and Harold Pearl

First Impression

I was really, really young when I first saw this movie and it honestly made no impression on me. I mean, I vaguely remembered it being cute and that was about it.

My Impression Now

I’m not sure what to think of this one. It feels like such a step back in terms of… Everything… compared to Snow White and Pinocchio. And seeing as it came out following something like Fantasia (a movie that I honestly couldn’t place on this list, but I will come back to eventually), it’s so unbelievably underwhelming. The music feels so incredibly dull and generic that it even pales in comparison to When You Wish Upon a Star; which you may recall I referred to as boring in my review of Pinocchio. The animation style looks much older than something like Snow White. This is especially apparent in the sections with the circus train. The way the train moves honestly made m think back to that Steamboat Mickey Mouse cartoon from 1928. Overall, while there was such love and attention to detail pouring out of every single frame of the previous entries in this series, Dumbo honestly feels… Very half-assed. :/

Continue reading

Extremely Annoyed

I have no idea wtf I’m even doing with life right now. I checked the info on this medication I’m taking at it’s got all those ‘do not drive or operate heavy machinery’ warnings on it. Which, I guess combined with the decongestant explains this semi-comatose state I’m in right now. But ugh.

I hate taking meds. I really do. Swallowing pills and being groggy and just feeling off altogether. It sucks. Granted, it’s less horrible than piercing pain in your ear, but still an inconvenience. I had to warn my commissioner that the translation work is going to be a bit late, which… I don’t like to do that, but… I can’t possibly produce anything coherent right now. I can’t. I literally dreamed I was being chased by miniature hippos at some point while trying to review Dumbo… And the part that troubles me is why it wasn’t even goddamn elephants. My brain can’t even produce a fucking fever dream right lately.

Well, I don’t have a fever, but you know what I mean. -.-

How’s your week going, guys? Good?

B.B

Back To Work, I guess

Hey, guys! My apologies that the Dumbo review is still not out. I’m treating that ear infection and I’m on heavy antibiotics. And my ear is getting better, but I just want to sleep. And I have six days worth of pills to swallow still. So… Sorry if I’m a little behind.

I actually have a translation job going right now that I need to prioritize because; money, but I’ll get the review done as soon as I can stay awake long enough. :/

Later, guys.

B.B

I Have An Interesting Reputation…

So, I was going to start writing my Dumbo review right now, but for some random reason I decided to look at the blog’s stats. I used to do that pretty often, but… After a while I stopped. Because I didn’t want to depress myself by staring at the results of my inactivity. I mean… This blog grew a lot while I was posting every day, but in the past year and a half now, yeah. I know. I’m aware. -.-

Regardless. I decided to have a look at what my most viewed posts are and I was glad to discover that they were all review posts. My second most read post on this blog is my Snow White review and after that is a mix of horrible fan fiction and random reviews of things. My most viewed post, though, is Astral Hell, which… I guess people Google search that a lot. There’s no other reason. It’s just a post about me feeling like crap the month before my birthday. It’s… Pointless really. 😛

I’ve also looked at the most used search terms to find the Nest. Most of them were unknown; as you’d expect, and several were specific post names which I guess some people stumbled upon and didn’t remember where they saw it. Some search terms were, eh, a lot more entertaining.

There were a plethora of My Immortal quotes here, but my favorite of the bunch were “you stupid poser muggle bitch” and “then…… he started coming!”. “It was tom bombodil” is a good one too. Really, My Immortal is just a gift that keeps on giving and I’m so happy it’s become such a significant part of my life. I regret nothing. >.>

Then there were the really ‘I can’t believe I’m even remotely associated with this’ terms, such as… “adam gontier love story fanfiction” (seriously, I know I want to kidnap him and stuff, but… love story fanfiction? Come on, I have a reputation to uphold here >.>), “avril lavigne facts” (she sucks; that’s a fact for you. =.=), “angelo rulez fucking sister” (there are two versions of this, one with the correct spelling of ‘rules’. I… I don’t even know, man. I just ranted about hating that show once… Why are people finding me by looking up rule 34 of this shit?), “spongebob porn fanfics” (*sigh* this one’s entirely my fault).

My top favorite though…

“memes for people who are jealous of me” – This needs to be an actual post I write one day. 😛

“i don’t get the appeal of buffy” – Glad I’m not alone in this. >.>

“hilarious sarcastic commentary of hogwarts school of prayer and miracles” – Why, thank you. >.>

“i only platonically ship” – #JoinTheMovement!

“why i would never be a feminist” #Don’tJoinTheMovement!

“what does it mean when it feels like it’s friday” – That’s a fucking good question.

And last but not least…

“basically f*** you” – I want this on my grave one day. 😛

So there. I got super distracted laughing at this. I’m probably going to take my meds and pass out now and won’t get that review finished tonight.

But at least I had fun.

B.B

About Freaking Time

I had an early morning trip to the Doctors this morning and turns out the excruciating pain and dizziness I woke up to were the product of an ear infection. So here I’ve been; hopped up on antibiotics and feeling like shit all day. I decided I’m gonna do what I used to do as a kid in these occasions.

I’mma watch cartoons!

So I’m finally watching the next movie in my Disney Revisited list; Dumbo! Expect a review in the upcoming days, if I can’t manage it tonight.

And here’s a question for you guys… Since this series is called “Disney Revisited”, should I leave out Disney flicks I actually haven’t watched before? Such as… Say… The Princess and the Frog?

Should I do all of them and just rename the series?

Should I do all of them and not rename the series and stop nitpicking like an idiot?

Let me know what you think. 😛

B.B